Skip to main content

Data Science

All courses, faculty listings, and curricular and degree requirements described herein are subject to change or deletion without notice.

Program Chair

Aaron Fraenkel, Assistant Teaching Faculty, Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute

Program Vice Chair

Bradley Voytek, Associate Professor, Cognitive Science

Participating Faculty

Mikio Aoi, Assistant Professor, Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute

Ery Arias-Castro, Professor, Mathematics

Vineet Bafna, Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Mikhail Belkin, Professor, Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute

Leon Bergen, Assistant Professor, Linguistics

Jelena Bradic, Associate Professor, Mathematics

Henrik Christensen, Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Alex Cloninger, Assistant Professor, Mathematics

Virginia de Sa, Professor, Cognitive Science

Justin Eldridge, Assistant Teaching Faculty, Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute

Shannon Ellis, Assistant Teaching Faculty, Cognitive Science

Yoav Freund, Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Stuart Geiger, Assistant Professor, Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute

Rajesh K. Gupta, Distinguished Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Tara Javidi, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Young-Han Kim, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Rob Knight, Professor, Pediatrics

Arun Kumar, Assistant Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Melvin Leok, Professor, Mathematics

Yian Ma, Assistant Professor, Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute

Julian McAuley, Assistant Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Gal Mishne, Assistant Professor, Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute

Eran Mukamel, Assistant Professor, Cognitive Science

Lucila Ohno-Machado, Professor, Medicine

Ramamohan Paturi, Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Dimitris Politis, Distinguished Professor, Mathematics

Molly Roberts, Associate Professor, Political Science

Rayan Saab, Associate Professor, Mathematics

Babak Salimi, Assistant Professor, Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute

Armin Schwartzman, Professor, Family Medicine and Public Health

Terry Sejnowski, Distinguished Professor, Salk Institute

Jingbo Shang, Assistant Professor, Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute

Ben Smarr, Assistant Professor, Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute

Larry Smarr, Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Shankar Subramaniam, Professor, Bioengineering

George Sugihara, Professor, Scripps Institute of Oceanography

Zhuowen Tu, Associate Professor, Cognitive Science

Nuno Miguel Vasconcelos, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Yusu Wang, Professor, Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute

Ruth Williams, Professor, Mathematics

Frank Wuerthwein, Professor, Physics

Angela Yu, Associate Professor, Cognitive Science

Lecturers:

Matthias Blume, PhD

Amarnath Gupta, PhD

Colin Jemmott, PhD

Marina Langlois, PhD

Sabrina Nusrat, PhD

Giorgio Quer, PhD

Jack Silberman, PhD

Janine Tiefenbruck, PhD

Ilya Zaslavsky, PhD